Is Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a smooth, creamy texture characterize this quart tub; people commonly scoop it for bowls, sundaes, or to adorn desserts. Reviewers report a satisfying chocolate taste and good scoopability, though some mention firmer texture or occasional iciness after refreezing, and ease of serving from the container regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Processed With Alkali, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream)

Check Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Wonderful Chocolate Lactose-free Ice Cream!

Creamy & chocolaty. Simply delicious. Expensive but worth it. I have not had any issues with the cocoa used in this ice cream.

priceygood value
DonnaKing
DonnaKingJun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go