Is Lactaid Salted Caramel Ice Cream - 1 Quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavor

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Salted Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum and Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not in Regular Ice Cream).

Check Lactaid Salted Caramel Ice Cream - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid Salted Caramel Ice Cream - 1 Quart is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping