Is Lactantia Cooking Cream 35% Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Contains: Milk

Check Lactantia Cooking Cream 35% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactantia Cooking Cream 35% is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping