Is Lactantia Healthy Attitude Margarine Dairy Free?

Description
The spread has a mild, buttery-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and bagels. It melts predictably for baking, sautéing, and pan-frying, and is commonly used for spreading, cooking, and baking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and easy spreadability across uses in home kitchens regularly.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- liquid whey 18
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The spread has a mild, buttery-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and bagels. It melts predictably for baking, sautéing, and pan-frying, and is commonly used for spreading, cooking, and baking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and easy spreadability across uses in home kitchens regularly.
Ingredients
Oil Blend (Canola Oil 61%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Soya Oil 12%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 9%), Liquid Whey 18%, Salt 1,3%, Vegetable Monoglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Lactantia Healthy Attitude Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactantia Healthy Attitude Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Lactantia Healthy Attitude Margarine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


