Is Lactantia Healthy Attitude Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • liquid whey 18

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The spread has a mild, buttery-like flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast and bagels. It melts predictably for baking, sautéing, and pan-frying, and is commonly used for spreading, cooking, and baking. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and easy spreadability across uses in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (Canola Oil 61%, Sunflower Oil 18%, Soya Oil 12%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 9%), Liquid Whey 18%, Salt 1,3%, Vegetable Monoglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Lactantia Healthy Attitude Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactantia Healthy Attitude Margarine is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking