Is LACTIC FERMENTED BEVERAGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, CITRIC ACID, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NIACINAMIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, LACTIC ACID BACTERIAL CULTURES.
Check LACTIC FERMENTED BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LACTIC FERMENTED BEVERAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz.
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


