Is lactose Free Boba x Ice Cream Black Milk Tea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin fatty acid ester
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

glycerin fatty acid ester

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, skim milk, milk, sugar, boba (maltose, water, modified tapioca starch, trehalose, sugar, brown sugar, natural flavor, palm oil, salt, brown sugar syrup, glycerin fatty acid ester, potato starch), black tea extract (water, extractives of black tea (Camellia sinensis L.), ethyl alcohol), natural flavoring, carob bean gum, guar gum, lactase. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check lactose Free Boba x Ice Cream Black Milk Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go