Is LACTOSE FREE FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER ULTRA PASTEURIZED, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dipotassium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative (Not A Source Of Lactose)), Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Salt, Yam Flour, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check LACTOSE FREE FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER ULTRA PASTEURIZED, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LACTOSE FREE FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER ULTRA PASTEURIZED, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking