Is LACTOSE FREE PLAIN NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, PLAIN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, LACTASE ENZYME, AND LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES. LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, AND L. CASEI.

Check LACTOSE FREE PLAIN NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackCooking Base