Is LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper Vegetarian?

Description
Stretchy, tangy banana-flavored chewy candy in a small, foil-wrapped piece offers a long-lasting chew favored for snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags, and casual sharing. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced artificial banana taste, steady chewiness, nostalgic appeal, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or stickiness during extended chewing by many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium acetate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stretchy, tangy banana-flavored chewy candy in a small, foil-wrapped piece offers a long-lasting chew favored for snacking, party favors, trick-or-treat bags, and casual sharing. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced artificial banana taste, steady chewiness, nostalgic appeal, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or stickiness during extended chewing by many consumers.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of Egg Albumen, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5
Check LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LAFFY TAFFY Stretchy & Tangy Banana Candy 1.5 oz. Wrapper is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


