Is Lahtt Sauce Premium Gourmet Asian All-Purpose Chili Oil Sauce (Traditional- made with Bacon & Shrimp, Medium Heat) - Simple & Natural Non-GMO Ingredients, Gluten-Free, No MSG, No Preservatives, 1 Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- pork
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non Gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Dried Onion, Water, Dried Garlic, Tomato Paste, Fermented Black Bean (Soybean, Salt), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar And Spices), Dried Garbanzo Bean, Sugar, Spices, Dried Chili Pepper, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Dried Ginger, Ground Sesame Seed Paste, Brown Sugar, Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Shrimp And Licorice Powder, Allergens: Contains Soy, Shellfish And Sesame Seed
Check Lahtt Sauce Premium Gourmet Asian All-Purpose Chili Oil Sauce (Traditional- made with Bacon & Shrimp, Medium Heat) - Simple & Natural Non-GMO Ingredients, Gluten-Free, No MSG, No Preservatives, 1 Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lahtt Sauce Premium Gourmet Asian All-Purpose Chili Oil Sauce (Traditional- made with Bacon & Shrimp, Medium Heat) - Simple & Natural Non-GMO Ingredients, Gluten-Free, No MSG, No Preservatives, 1 Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Lahtt Sauce Premium Gourmet Asian All-Purpose Chili Oil Sauce (Traditional- made with Bacon & Shrimp, Medium Heat) - Simple & Natural Non-GMO Ingredients, Gluten-Free, No MSG, No Preservatives, 1 Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


