Is Lait d'avoine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palmitate de vitamine a
  • vitamine b12
  • amylase

palmitate de vitamine a

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base d'avoine (eau filtrée, avoine sans gluten), Huile de tournesol, Sel marin, Gomme gellane, Gomme de caroube, Amylase, Vitamines et minéraux (phosphate tricalcique, carbonate de calcium, palmitate de vitamine A, vitamine D2, riboflavine, vitamine B12, gluconate de zinc).

Check Lait d'avoine against your own diets in the app.