Is Lait de chèvre Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- partly skimmed goat milk
partly skimmed goat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lait de chèvre partiellement écrémé, Palmitate de vitamine A, Vitamine D₂, Acide folique. Peut contenir du lait. Ingredients: Partly skimmed goat milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D, Folic acid. May contain milk.
Check Lait de chèvre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lait de chèvre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Milk · Liquid


