Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels 141g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*dark Chocolate (*+sugar, * +chocolate Liquor, * +cocoa Butter, * +cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), And *+vanilla Powder), * Coconut Cream (*coconut And Water), * Rice Syrup, * +sugar, Water, Sea Salt, And *vanilla Extract. Contains:tree Nuts (coconut), May Contain Traces Of Milk, Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soybean, And Wheat.

Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels 141g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lake Champlain Chocolates Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels 141g | Spoonful