Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- heavy cream
- milk
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*MILK AND *+DARK CHOCOLATE (*+SUGAR , * +COCOA BUTTER, * +CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, * MILK POWDER, *+VANILLA EXTRACT AND *+VANILLA), *HEAVY CREAM, *SUGAR, *RICE SYRUP, WATER COFFEE, SALT, AND *VANILLA EXTRACT.*ORGANIC. +FAIR FOR LIFE FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INGREDIENT BY IMO.
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Bar


