Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*MILK AND *+DARK CHOCOLATE (*+SUGAR , * +COCOA BUTTER, * +CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, * MILK POWDER, *+VANILLA EXTRACT AND *+VANILLA), *HEAVY CREAM, *SUGAR, *RICE SYRUP, WATER COFFEE, SALT, AND *VANILLA EXTRACT.*ORGANIC. +FAIR FOR LIFE FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INGREDIENT BY IMO.
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates Salted Caramel Latte Organic Dark Milk Chocolate, Salted Caramel Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Bar


