Is LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
- unsalted butter
- cultured whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES (EVAPORATED APPLES, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SODIUM SULFITE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BLUEBERRIES, SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, SALT, BUTTERMILK, YEAST, CULTURED WHEY (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MOLD INHIBITORS), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE..
Check LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAKE CHELAN STREUSEL BREAD, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


