Is LAKEVIEW FARMS, CREMA MEXICANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC & CITRIC ACID, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LAKEVIEW FARMS, CREMA MEXICANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
TangyButteryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep