Is Lakeview Farms Parfait, Orange Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar And/or High Fructose Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And/or Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color), Red 40

Check Lakeview Farms Parfait, Orange against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lakeview Farms Parfait, Orange is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking