Is Lakeview Farms Parfait, Orange Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar And/or High Fructose Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And/or Sodium Benzoate To Preserve Freshness, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color), Red 40
Check Lakeview Farms Parfait, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lakeview Farms Parfait, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Lakeview Farms Parfait, Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


