Is Lakeview Farms Parfait, Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar And/or High Fructose Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Salt, Dextrose, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Red 40, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Lakeview Farms Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lakeview Farms Parfait, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Lakeview Farms Parfait, Strawberry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


