Is Lakrids By Bulow Classic Salty Caramel Chocolate Coated Liquorice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavour

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

65 % Dulce chocolate (EU) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, whey powder, cocoa mass, milk fat, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural flavour) rice flour, invert sugar, sugar, treacle, glucose syrup, 2 % raw liquorice (Non-EU), 1 % sea salt (Non-EU), rapeseed oil, salt, glazing agent: (shellac, colour: (iron oxide), anise oil, Minimum 27% cocoa solids.

Check Lakrids By Bulow Classic Salty Caramel Chocolate Coated Liquorice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go