Is Laksa Broth (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Ginger, Onion, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Garlic Powder, Kosher Salt, Sugars (Sugar), Garlic, Nori, Thai Chili Pepper, Coriander, Turmeric, Lime Leaf, Black Pepper Contains: Soy May Contain: Prepared In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs, Milk, Mustard, Peanuts, Crustaceans And Mollusks, Fish, Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Triticale

Check Laksa Broth (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Laksa Broth (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep