Is LALA Rich and Creamy Mexican Style Sour Cream, 24 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- grade a milk
- mono & diglycerides
- kosher gelatin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND CITRIC ACID.
Check LALA Rich and Creamy Mexican Style Sour Cream, 24 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LALA Rich and Creamy Mexican Style Sour Cream, 24 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Where to buy
LALA Rich and Creamy Mexican Style Sour Cream, 24 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


