Is lamb shank with red wine gravey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 89% lamb shank

89% lamb shank

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

89% lamb shank, 11% red wine flavoured sauce (water, sugar (sulphites), maize starch (sulphites), yeast extract [yeast extract (sulphites), salt], tomato powder, spirit vinegar powder (sulphites), red wine extract powder [wheat maltodextrin, red wine extract (sulphites)], dried herbs [mint, rosemary, thyme], salt, garlic powder, onion powder, acid: citric acid, caramelised sugar syrup, paprika extract, ground black pepper), allergy advice

Check lamb shank with red wine gravey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch