Is Lamb, Spinach & Feta Sausages (Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- the mad brit sources animals that are 100% grass fed & finished
- pastured pork
- grass fed lamb
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzyme
the mad brit sources animals that are 100% grass fed & finished
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grass Fed Lamb, Pastured Pork, Spinach, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lypase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Bacterial Culture), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Celery, Sodium Erythorbate, Dried Oregano, Ginger, Garlic Powder, The Mad Brit Sources Animals That Are 100% Grass Fed & Finished, They Do Not Use Fillers, Preferring Healthy, Natual That Do All The Talking
Check Lamb, Spinach & Feta Sausages (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lamb, Spinach & Feta Sausages (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Lamb, Spinach & Feta Sausages (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


