Is Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pain relief cream

pain relief cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active: Benzethonium Chloride 0.2%...Purpose: First-Aid Antiseptic. Active: Benzocaine 20%...Purpose: Pain Relief Cream. Inactive: Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Aloe, Cetyl Acetate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cholecalciferol, Corn Oil, Dimethicone, dl-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Fragrance, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Isopropyl Myristate, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, PEG-100 Stearate, Polyvinylpyrrolidone/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylparaben, Pyrithione Zinc, Retinyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Stearamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Water.

Check Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown