Is Lance Original Gluten Free Crackers - 5oz Soy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly savory crackers deliver a crisp, flaky texture that reviewers say holds up well under toppings. Commonly used for snacking, cheese plates, dips and lunchboxes, customers praise consistent crunch and convenience while sometimes noting occasional broken pieces in packaging and a straightforward, familiar flavor profile. Across multiple online retailers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil and
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly savory crackers deliver a crisp, flaky texture that reviewers say holds up well under toppings. Commonly used for snacking, cheese plates, dips and lunchboxes, customers praise consistent crunch and convenience while sometimes noting occasional broken pieces in packaging and a straightforward, familiar flavor profile. Across multiple online retailers.
Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), RICE STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Lance Original Gluten Free Crackers - 5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lance Original Gluten Free Crackers - 5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Better than ritz
These are really good Buttery and crispy. I missed crackers so much. They are very hard to find. If you see them , buy several ..
Delicious
I have had Celiac Disease for 22 yrs and these are the BEST crackers I have ever eaten. I found them at Walmart for a fair price. Crunchy, buttery flavor so they can be eaten plain, but also strong enough to add toppings or to dip into peanut butter, tuna fish or guacamole! I wish they would package like ritz in sleeves, so less chance of breaking .
Yummy!
So excited to find these!! Taste great!!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lance Original Gluten Free Crackers - 5oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


