Is Lance Sandwich Crackers Variety Pack, 36 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • cream cheese & chives on captain''s wafers enriched flour
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toastchee Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Corn Syrup, Deproteinized Dairy Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Toasty Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cream Cheese & Chives On Captain''s Wafers Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)), Sodium Caseinate, Spices (Chives & Parsley), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Peanut Oil, Nekot Cookies Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor

Check Lance Sandwich Crackers Variety Pack, 36 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lance Sandwich Crackers Variety Pack, 36 Ct is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cracker · Box

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch