Is Land O' Frost Breakfast Cuts Sweet Country Maple Canadian Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork sirloin hips
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural maple flavor
- less than 2% of maple syrup, natural maple flavor
pork sirloin hips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Sirloin Hips, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor (Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Dextrose), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Land O' Frost Breakfast Cuts Sweet Country Maple Canadian Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O' Frost Breakfast Cuts Sweet Country Maple Canadian Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Land O' Frost Breakfast Cuts Sweet Country Maple Canadian Bacon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


