Is Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, unsalted butter sticks offer a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and holds shape when chilled. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, and spreading, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable performance in pastries, easy-to-measure quarter sticks, and fresh taste with minimal odor or variation across packages with consistent packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring, Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring

Check Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSandwich
Pescatarian? Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box | Spoonful