Is Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family-size spread offers creamy, rich flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture that melts smoothly for cooking, baking, or topping warm bread and vegetables. Shoppers note convenient resealable packaging, consistent softness straight from the refrigerator, good value for quantity, and occasional comments that the flavor is milder than traditional stick-style spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Salt

Check Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingBreakfast