Is Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family-size spread offers creamy, rich flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture that melts smoothly for cooking, baking, or topping warm bread and vegetables. Shoppers note convenient resealable packaging, consistent softness straight from the refrigerator, good value for quantity, and occasional comments that the flavor is milder than traditional stick-style spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Salt

Check Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingBreakfast