Is Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, easily spreadable tub product offers a smooth, soft texture that glides on bread and melts into warm foods. Flavor reviewers note a mild savory, slightly briny finish; common uses include toast, bagels, cooking, and finishing vegetables. Many mention convenient tub packaging and consistent spreadability, but some find it salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Olive Oil, Salt, Sea Salt.

Check Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping