Is Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cocoa Mix Hot Mint & Chocolate - 14.8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, nonfat dry milk, whey, dutch-processed cocoa, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, potassium & sodium phosphate, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, sodium caseinate, natural & artificial flavor, soy lecithin
Check Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cocoa Mix Hot Mint & Chocolate - 14.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cocoa Mix Hot Mint & Chocolate - 14.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cocoa Mix Hot Mint & Chocolate - 14.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


