Is Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Hot Pepper American Cheese (Variable Weight) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium And Potassium Phosphates, Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Oleoresin Capsicum, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Hot Pepper American Cheese (Variable Weight) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Hot Pepper American Cheese (Variable Weight) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Hot Pepper American Cheese (Variable Weight) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


