Is Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium And Potassium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (Color), Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Deli Sliced Yellow American Cheese, 1.5 lb. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking