Is Land O Lakes Fresh Buttery Taste Spread 15oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting over vegetables or finishing cooked dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, convenient resealable tub packaging, good spreadability straight from the refrigerator, and suitability for everyday cooking and baking, and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Soy Lecithin And Monoglycerides (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color), Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol

Check Land O Lakes Fresh Buttery Taste Spread 15oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Fresh Buttery Taste Spread 15oz Tub is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping