Is Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Compact tub offers a savory, aromatic profile with a creamy, spreadable texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Common uses include spreading on bread or rolls, topping vegetables or grilled proteins, and stirring into pasta. Reviews frequently cite strong flavor and convenience; some users report occasional saltiness, artificial taste, inconsistent softness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact tub offers a savory, aromatic profile with a creamy, spreadable texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Common uses include spreading on bread or rolls, topping vegetables or grilled proteins, and stirring into pasta. Reviews frequently cite strong flavor and convenience; some users report occasional saltiness, artificial taste, inconsistent softness.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Milk
Check Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


