Is Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready whipped extra creamy topping offers a thick, velvety texture and mild flavor. Shoppers commonly use it spooned or piped onto pies, cakes, coffee, and fruit; reviewers note consistent stability, smooth mouthfeel, convenient ready to use format, and reliable performance for decoration, dessert layering, party presentation and everyday occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Protect Flavor, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Heavy Cream, Whipped, Extra Creamy, Sugar-Free is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingCoffee