Is Land O Lakes Light Mozzarella String Cheese Portion, 1 Ounce -- 168 per case. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Land O Lakes Light Mozzarella String Cheese Portion, 1 Ounce -- 168 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Light Mozzarella String Cheese Portion, 1 Ounce -- 168 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
FRIGO, CHEESE HEADS, LIGHT STRING LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE
LIGHT MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM STRING CHEESE, LIGHT MOZZARELLA
Good & Gather Light Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella String Cheese Sticks, Light Mozzarella
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Light Mozzarella String Cheese Portion, 1 Ounce -- 168 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


