Is Land O Lakes Pre-Sliced American Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Land O Lakes Pre-Sliced American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Pre-Sliced American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


