Is Land O Lakes Sliced American Cheese, 160 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Milkfat, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin And Soybean Oil Blend
Check Land O Lakes Sliced American Cheese, 160 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Sliced American Cheese, 160 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Sliced American Cheese, 160 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


