Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor that spreads easily from the refrigerator; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting on vegetables or finishing cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note convenient tub packaging, good spreadability and value, while some comment on a milder taste compared with regular butter.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor that spreads easily from the refrigerator; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting on vegetables or finishing cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note convenient tub packaging, good spreadability and value, while some comment on a milder taste compared with regular butter.
Ingredients
Water (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Buttermilk (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Contains Less than 2% of Food Starch-Modified, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Tapioca Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) and PGPR (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) Xanthan Gum, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) Beta-Carotene(Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) (Color).
Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


