Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water ( not found in regular butter), butter (cream, salt), canola oil ( not found in regular butter), buttermilk ( not found in regular butter), contains less than 2% of food starch-modified ( not found in regular butter), tapioca maltodextrin ( not found in regular butter), salt, mono and diglycerides ( not found in regular butter), pgpr ( not found in regular butter), emulsifiers, lactic acid ( not found in regular butter), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ( not found in regular butter), to preserve freshness, natural flavor ( not found in regular butter), xanthan gum ( not found in regular butter), beta-carotene ( not found in regular butter), color

Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoTopping