Is Land O Lakes Traditional Eggnog, Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- 1% of whey
- egg yolk
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Whey, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Salt, Nutmeg, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto (Color), Nonfat Milk
Check Land O Lakes Traditional Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Traditional Eggnog, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Traditional Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


