Is Land O Lakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium And Potassium Phosphates, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Land O Lakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichTopping