Is Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Black Forest Ham 9 Oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • of dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly shaved Black Forest ham offers a mild, smoky, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, moist texture, used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, convenient resealable packaging, and versatile use; some mention variation in slice thickness across packages, but reviewers' satisfaction generally remains high.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Black Forest Ham 9 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Black Forest Ham 9 Oz. Bag is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking