Is Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Thinly shaved chicken provides a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that works well in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent thin slicing, and versatile use, while commenting on freshness and value for quick meal assembly and easy portioning and reliable quality overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
- autolyzed yeast extract
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly shaved chicken provides a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that works well in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent thin slicing, and versatile use, while commenting on freshness and value for quick meal assembly and easy portioning and reliable quality overall.
Ingredients
Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Less Than 2% Of Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite
Check Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Land O' Frost Premium Oven Roasted Chicken Breast
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Land O'Frost Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Deli Meat, 9 Oz.
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Pouch, Slice


