Is Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Turkey 9 oz. Bag Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- isolated soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, water, honey, salt, less than 2% of potassium chloride, flavorings, dextrose, isolated soy protein, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium erythorbate, sodium phosphates, sodium nitrite
Check Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Turkey 9 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Turkey 9 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Turkey 9 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


